Who we are

happymarriagebuilder.com
7 Gbadebo Street.
Kosofe LGA,
Ojota,
Lagos State.

Comments

happymarriagebuilder.com (We)  pledge to protect your privacy policy. This privacy policy governs how happymarriagebuilder.com collects your personal information, and how we use or disclose it.

This Privacy Policy only implies to our website, its subdomain, and everything that is associated with happymarriagebuilder.com. By using any of our services, that means you have read, understood, and accept our systems of collecting, using, and disclosure your personal information as explained in this policy and our Terms of Services.

Terms & Their Meaning.

To explain our privacy policy as clearly as possible, we may use some terms and references that are not familiar to you. However, any time you come across any of these terms and references, they are defined as.

Cookies:

Cookies are defined as the small amount of data that are generated and saved by our website browser. It is used to verify your browser, remember your information, as well as provide other analyses of your browser, like language, preferences, or login information.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Company:

Anywhere company is mentioned on this privacy policy, it is referred to marriage session, that is responsible for all your information under this privacy policy.

Country:

Where marriage session or founder/owner are based, which is Nigeria.

Customer:

This is referred to a person, company, organization that signed up to use the marriage sessions services to manage relationships with your service users.

Device:

Refers to all the internet-connected devices that you can use to visit our website or use our other services.

IP Address:

Any device connected to the internet is always assigned a number that is known as an IP address ( Internet Protocol). It is the internet protocol address that helps to verify the location from which the device is connected to the internet.

Personal Data:

This is the personal information that is directly or indirectly imputed into a website, which may include- name, address, and other means of identification.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OUR USERS

Here is the information we collect from any of our website visitors who registered, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or our forms.

.Name/username.

Email Address.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

When Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We keep your information only as long as it is needed to provide you our services and fulfill the purposes described in our privacy policy.

This is the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. We immediately remove your information from our system as soon as we no longer need them, to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

How Do We Protect Your Data

We have so many security measures in place that helps us maintain the safety of your personal information when you place orders on our website. Our service is secure and will protect your information to the last. All supplied sensitive credit information is sent through our Secure socket layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by only authorized with special access rights to the system and they are also required to keep the information like credit cards social security numbers etc is never kept the server. However, we cannot ensure the absolute safety of any information transmitted to us or guarantee that the information on the server may be accessed, altered, or destroyed when you breach any of our physical technology or management safeguards.

Sales Of Business.

We have the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a merger, sales, or other transfers of all or substantially all of our assets or any of its corporate affiliates ( as defined herein) or that portion of marriage session or any of its corporate affiliate to which the server relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceedings provided that the third-party agrees and adhere to terms of the privacy policy.

Affiliate.

There may be a need to disclose your information to our corporate affiliates, for purpose of this policy, corporate Affiliates means anybody or entity which indirectly or directly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with marriage session, whether by ownership or otherwise.

Any information about you that we provide to all our corporate affiliates will be treated to those corporate affiliates as with this policy.

Advertising.

Our website may contain third-party advertisement and their links to third-party sites. Marriage Session can not guarantee the accuracy or stability of any of the information that is contained in that advertisement, or site and does not accept any responsibility or liability for the conducts contents of this advertisement and sites and offerings made by the third party.

Advertising keeps us and many other websites and services you use free of charge. We work hard to make sure that ads are safe, relevant, and unobtrusive as possible.

Third-party advertising and links to other websites where goods or services are advertised are not endorsed or recommended by Marriage Session.

Marriage Session will not take any responsibility for the content of the promise made, or the quality reliability of the product or services offered in all advertisements.

Cookies For Advertising.

The cookies collect information over time about your online activities on the website and other online services to make online advertising more relevant and effective for you. This is known as Internet-based advertising. They also perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing and ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers. Without cookies, it is really hard for adverts to reach their audience, or to know how many clicks they receive cookies.

Cookies.

Marriage Session uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your browser.

We use cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are none essential to their use. However, without cookies, certain functionality like video may become unavailable or you would not be able to enter your login details every time you visit the website as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously.

Most web browsers can be set to deselect cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place personally identifiable information in cookies.

Governing Law.

This privacy policy is governed by the Law of Nigeria without regard to its conflicts of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this privacy policy except for those individual who may have rights to make claims under privacy policy shield or Swiss- US framework.

The Law of Nigeria, excluding its conflict of law rules, shall govern this agreement and your use of the website. Your use of the website may also be subject to other local, state, national or international laws.

By using marriage session or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, you should not engage with our website or use our services. Continued use of the website directly, engagement with us, or following our posting of changes to this privacy policy that does not significantly affect the use disclosure of our proposal information will mean that you accept those changes.

Your Consent.

We’ve updated our privacy policy to provide you with complete transparency into what is being set when you visit our site and how it is being used. By using our website., registering an account, or making purchase, you hereby consent to our privacy policy.

Facebook Pixel.

Facebook pixel is an analytic tool that allows you to measure the effectiveness of your advertising, by understanding the action people take on your website. You can use the pixel to make sure your ads are shown to the right people. The Facebook pixel may collect information from your device when you use the service. Facebook pixel collects information that is held in accordance with its privacy.

Blocking And Disabling Cookies And Similar Technologies.

Wherever you are located you may also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly and may not be to fully utilize all of its features, functions, and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some saved information (eg) saved login details, and site preference if you block cookies on your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you.

disabling a cookie or category of cookies does not delete the cookies from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

Remarketing Services.

We use remarketing services in Marriage Session. What is Remarketing service in digital marketing? Remarkable (or retargeting) is a practice of serving ads across the internet to people who have already visited your website. It allows your company to seem like they are”following” people around the internet by serving ads on the website and platforms they use most.

Kids Policy.

We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or a guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please, contact us. if we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove the information from our service.

Change To Our Privacy.

We may change our Privacy policy so that it accurately reflects our services and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you( for example), through our services) before we change to this privacy policy and allow you to review them before they go into effect.

Then if you continue to use the services you will be bound by the updated policy. If you do not want to agree to this or any updated Privacy Policy, you can delete your account.

Information About General Data Protection Regulation.

We may be collecting and using information from you if you are from Europe. Economic Area (EEA) ad in this section of our privacy policy we are going to explain exactly how and why is this data collected and how we maintain this data under protection for being replicated or used in the wrong way.

What Is GDPR?

GDPR and EU- Wide privacy and data protection law that regulates how EU residents data is protected by companies and enhances the control of EU residents have over their personal data.

The GGDPR is relevant to any globally operating company and not just the EU-based business and EU residents. Our customers data is important irrespective of where they are located, which is why we have implemented GDPR controls as our baseline standard for all our operations world wide.

What Is Personal Data?

Any data that relates to an unidentifiable or identified individual. GDPR covers a broad spectrum of information that could be used on its own or in combination with other pieces of information to identify a person name or email address, some examples include – personal information, political opinion, genetic data, biometric data, IP address, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnicity.

The data protection principle includes requirements such as.

  • Personal data collection must be processed in a fair, legal, and transparent way and should only be used in a way that a person would reasonably expect.
  • Personal data should only be collected to fulfill a specific purpose and should be used for that purpose only.
  • Organizations must specify why they need the person’s data when they collect it.
  • Personal data should be held no longer than necessary to fulfill its purpose.
  • People covered by GDPR have the right to Access their data. They can also request a copy of their data and that their data be updated, deleted, restricted, or moved to another organization.

Why Is GDPR Important?

GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies should protect individuals’ data that collect and process. It also raises the skates of compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing greater fines for breaches. Beyond these facts, it’s simply the right thing to do.

At marriage session, we strongly believe that your data privacy is very important and we already have solid security and privacy practices in place that go beyond the requirements of his new regulation.

Individual Data Subjects Right-Data Access Portability And Deletion.

We are committed to helping our customers meet the data subject right requirements of GDPS. Marriage Session processes or stores all personal data by our Terms and services and privacy, but we will not hold it longer than 60 days.

We are aware that if you are working with EU customers, you need to be able to access, update, retrieve and remove persona data. We got you, we’ve been set up as self-service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customer support team is here for you to answer any questions you might have about working with API.

California Residents:

The California customer policy act ( CCPA), requires us to disclose categories of personal information we collect and how we use it. The categories of sources from whom we collect personal information and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have already explained above.

.

We are also required to communicate information about the right California residents have California law, you may exercise the following

  • Right to know and access. You may submit a verification request for information regarding the (1) Categories of personal information we collect, use, or share; (2) Purpose for which categories of personal information are collected or used by us;(3) Categories of sources from which we collect personal information and; (4) Specific processes of data. Information we have collected about you.
  • Rights To Equal Services. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Rights To Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account, and we will delete personal information about you that we have collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s data. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please, contact us.
  • We do not sell personal information of our users.

For more information about these rights, please, contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CaOPPA requires us to disclose categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information,d the third parties with whom we share it which we have explained above.

CalOPPA. users have the following rights.

  • Right to know and access you may submit a verifiable request for information regarding -(1) Categories of personal information we collect, use, or share; (2) purpose for which categories of personal information are collected or used by us (3)Categories from which we collect personal information. (4) Specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against the right.
  • Right to Delete. You may submit a variable request to close your account and will delete personal information about you that have collected.
  • Right to request that a business that sells a customer’s data, not sell the customer’s personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights. Please contact us.

We do not sell the personal information of our users.

For more information about these rights, please, contact us.

Contact Us:

Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have questions.

Via Email: murphyyaik@gmail.com